St. Louis Cardinals

St. Louis Cardinals News & Updates


The St. Louis Cardinals were 53-53, 4th in the NL Central. Yesterday, the St. Louis Cardinals lost to the Chicago Cubs 3-7 at Busch Stadium.

Cardinals Daily Vibe Check
36°
▼4
Cool
last night's loss

The indicators are pointing down. The 4-run loss last night is the heaviest factor today. On top of that, a 2-5 stretch over the last 7 is hard to spin.

Cardinals Game on July 28

Opponent:Chicago Cubs (60-46)
Location:Busch Stadium
First Pitch:07:45 PM EDT
Pitching Matchup:TBD (TBD) vs Colin Rea (7-7, 4.85 ERA)
TV Broadcast:Cardinals.TV Presented by bet365, Marquee Sports Network, TBS (out-of-market only), TBS (out-of-market only)
Forecast:☀️ Clear sky, 72°F, Wind 5 mph

Cardinals Score & Recap

Yesterday, the St. Louis Cardinals lost to the Chicago Cubs 3-7 at Busch Stadium.

123456789RHE
Chicago Cubs1110200027140
St. Louis Cardinals010002000371

Highlights

Cardinals Record & Standings

NL Central

TeamL10WLPCTGBSTRK
Brewers
6640.623 L1
Cubs
6046.5666.0 W1
Pirates
5552.51411.5 W2
Cardinals
5353.50013.0 L2
Reds
4955.47116.0 W1

St. Louis Cardinals are 2-5 in their last 7 games, with a -8 run differential.

Cardinals Player Stats & Leaders

Batting Leaders

PlayerHRAVGOPSRBI
18
Jordan Walker
22.285.85677
41
Alec Burleson
15.286.81271
48
Iván Herrera
12.244.74544

Pitching Leaders

PitcherW-LERAWHIPIP
61
Riley O'Brien
3-43.671.2241.2
65
George Soriano
3-33.501.1046.1
36
Michael McGreevy
4-83.071.13114.1

Hot Hitters

PlayerStreak
41
Alec Burleson
6 hits, 2 RBI, .462 AVG in last 3 games
0
Masyn Winn
5 hits, 1 RBI, .417 AVG in last 3 games

Hot Pitchers

PitcherStreak
53
Andre Pallante
7.0 IP, 8 K, 0 ER in dominant recent start
3
Dustin May
6.0 IP, 8 K, 1 ER in dominant recent start
36
Michael McGreevy
6.1 IP, 6 K, 1 ER in dominant recent start

Cardinals News

The St. Louis Cardinals desperately need to shift gears as they sit at 53-52 and are mired in a 2-5 slump over the last week, culminating in a disappointing 5-3 loss to the Cincinnati Reds. With a spiraling offense averaging just 3.1 runs per game, the urgency to bolster their lineup is palpable, especially as they face the Chicago Cubs, who are breathing down their necks in the Wild Card race. Matthew Liberatore's recent struggles continue to raise eyebrows, yet the front office appears keen to keep him in the fold despite the noise surrounding potential trades, like the intriguing possibility of acquiring infielder Marcelo Mayer from the Red Sox. As the trade deadline approaches, the pressure is mounting for the Cardinals to not only make smart moves but also ignite their lineup if they want to contend.

Sources
Chaim Bloom connection makes former Red Sox top prospect a perfect Cardinals trade target
Redbirdrants
Chaim Bloom connection makes former Red Sox top prospect a perfect Cardinals trade target
The Boston Red Sox are open to moving infielder Marcelo Mayer, who was a first round pick of Chaim Bloom's when he was with the Red Sox. The St. Louis Cardinals should be interested in acquiring him to play third base.
Cardinals make first trade deadline move that has shades of famous Moneyball meme
Redbirdrants
Cardinals make first trade deadline move that has shades of famous Moneyball meme
The St. Louis Cardinals traded reliever Scott Blewett to the Athletics for cash considerations, drawing fun memes from the movie Moneyball where Billy Beane asks for his club's vending machines to be filled in a trade.
'No chance' struggling Liberatore gets optioned to Minors
MLB.com
'No chance' struggling Liberatore gets optioned to Minors
ST. LOUIS -- In a year that has been designed to set a foundation for the next era of Cardinals baseball, many elements of the club’s progress have produced encouragement about the trajectory. Whether it’s Jordan Walker’s All-Star turn, JJ Wetherholt landing as one of the league’s most exciting rookies
If Cards want to contend, offense needs to turn up heat
MLB.com
If Cards want to contend, offense needs to turn up heat
The Cardinals weren’t supposed to be here. Sitting 1 1/2 games out of the third Wild Card spot a week before the Trade Deadline, St. Louis has been falling back as of late. If it weren’t for most of the other teams in the National League Wild Card race also
Alex Bregman, Nico Hoerner Home Runs Help Cubs Defeat Cardinals Monday
Viva El Birdos
Alex Bregman, Nico Hoerner Home Runs Help Cubs Defeat Cardinals Monday
The St. Louis Cardinals entered Monday night’s game against the Chicago Cubs with an urgent need to turn their recent downward spiral around. The Chicago Cubs and specifically their bats seemed determined to not allow that to happen. Matthew Liberatore started the game for the Cardinals who planned to piggyback his start with Hunter Dobbins […]
St. Louis Cardinals Game Discussion vs Chicago Cubs Monday Night
Viva El Birdos
St. Louis Cardinals Game Discussion vs Chicago Cubs Monday Night
The St. Louis Cardinals begin a crucial 4-game series versus their arch rivals the Chicago Cubs at Busch Stadium Monday night. According to MLB.com, the Cubs will start LHP David Peterson. The Cardinals starter is Matthew Liberatore according to MLB.com. First pitch set for 6:45pm Monday night at Busch Stadium with the TV broadcast available […]

Cardinals Upcoming Schedule

The St. Louis Cardinals visit the New York Yankees for a 3-game series starting Monday.

About Small Ball

This St. Louis Cardinals digest was built by Small Ball to save you from bouncing between five apps to follow your team. It's fan-run and made to deliver what matters each morning.

Got thoughts? Tell us. Want to support it? Ko-fi tips help keep it running.

Never miss a St. Louis Cardinals update

Get the St. Louis Cardinals digest delivered free every morning at 7 AM ET.